media.bandthewest
» » Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins

Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins flac album

Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins flac album
  • Performer Lightnin' Hopkins
  • Title Lightnin' Hopkins
  • Date of release 1964
  • Country US
  • Style Country Blues, Texas Blues
  • Other formats MP2 AUD ADX RA AA AIFF MP4
  • Genre Blues
  • Size MP3 1214 mb
  • Size FLAC 1590 mb
  • Rating: 4.2
  • Votes: 755

Samuel John "Lightnin'" Hopkins (March 15, 1912 – January 30, 1982) was an American country blues singer, songwriter, guitarist and occasional pianist, from Centerville, Texas. Rolling Stone magazine ranked him number 71 on its list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time. The musicologist Robert "Mack" McCormick opined that Hopkins is "the embodiment of the jazz-and-poetry spirit, representing its ancient form in the single creator whose words and music are one act".

Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins. Открывайте новую музыку каждый день. Лента с персональными рекомендациями и музыкальными новинками, радио, подборки на любой вкус, удобное управление своей коллекцией. Миллионы композиций бесплатно и в хорошем качестве. Original Album plus Bonus Tracks - 1959. Исполнитель: Lightnin' Hopkins.

Открывайте новую музыку каждый день.

Lightnin' Hopkins, (rereleased as The Roots of Lightnin' Hopkins) is an album by blues musician Lightnin' Hopkins recorded in 1959 and released on the Folkways label. Persuading Lightnin' with a bottle of gin, Charters convinced Hopkins to record ten songs in that room, using only one microphone. The resulting record was one of the greatest albums in Hopkins' catalog, a skeletal record that is absolutely naked in its loneliness and haunting in its despair Track listing.

AKA: Sam Hopkins and Sam "Lightnin'" Hopkins. About Lightnin' Hopkins. Sam ( Lightning ) Hopkins (15 March 1911 – 30 January 1982) was a blues singer and guitarist born in Centerville, Texas. He’s now considered as the last of the great country bluesmen who bridged the gap between rural and urban blues styles. Sam’s father died in 1915, and the family (Sam, his mother and five brothers and sisters) moved to Leona. He got his big break in 1946 with his first recording session in Los Angeles. That first album has been described as downbeat solo blues. Hopkins went on to record for 20 different labels over the next ten years. Hopkins faded into obscurity by the late 50s, but got a second chance in 1967 when Les Blank filmed a documentary on him. That resulted in a European tour and some gigs in the states that helped him a lot financially in his final years.

Tracklist

A1 Mojo Hand 2:55
A2 Coffee For Mama 3:25
A3 Awful Dream 4:50
A4 Black Mare Trot 3:55
A5 Have You Ever Loved A Woman 2:38
B1 Glory Be 4:25
B2 How Long Has The Train Been Gone 2:45
B3 Shine On, Moon! 4:17
B4 Santa 3:44

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
FLP 104 Lightnin' Hopkins Mojo Hand ‎(LP, Album, Mono) Fire Records FLP 104 US 1962
PLP-6001, FLP-104 Lightnin' Hopkins Mojo Hand ‎(LP, Album, Mono, RE) P-Vine Special, Fire Records PLP-6001, FLP-104 Japan 1983
fc 89 cd Lightnin' Hopkins Shake That Thing ‎(CD, Album, RE) Fan Club fc 89 cd France 1992
UPF-158 Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Blues ‎(LP, Album, RE) UpFront Records UPF-158 US Unknown
GRF060 Lightnin' Hopkins Lonesome Dog Blues ‎(CD, Album, RE) Tring International PLC GRF060 UK Unknown

Tracklist

1 Penitentiary Blues 2:55
2 Bad Luck And Trouble 3:49
3 Come And Go With Me 3:56
4 Trouble Stay 'Way From My Door 2:10
5 See That My Grave Is Kept Clean 3:13
6 Goin' Back To Florida 2:17
7 Reminiscences Of Blind Lemon 2:47
8 Fan It 2:36
9 Tell Me Baby 2:30
10 She's Mine 4:18

Companies, etc.

  • Copyright (c) – Folkways Records & Service Corp.
  • Copyright (c) – Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
  • Licensed From – Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
  • Manufactured By – P-Vine, Inc.
  • Distributed By – P-Vine, Inc.

Credits

  • Design [Cover] – Ronald Clyne
  • Guitar, Voice – Sam "Lightnin'" Hopkins*
  • Liner Notes – 小出斉*
  • Liner Notes [Lyrics Transcription] – Chris Smith
  • Liner Notes [トラック対訳] – 井村猛
  • Photography By – Samuel B. Charters
  • Recorded By, Producer – Samuel B. Charters

Notes

Issued in a replica mini-LP papersleeve with obi strip, 1 insert in English and 1 insert in English and Japanese.

Recorded at 2803 Hadley St., Houston, TX, USA, January 16, 1959 by Samuel B. Charters using Ampex Equipment, with an EV 636 microphone.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 4 995879 936696
  • Rights Society: JASRAC

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
FS 3822 Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins ‎(LP, Album) Folkways Records FS 3822 US 1959
6785467 Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins ‎(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, 180) Vinyl Lovers 6785467 Europe 2017
C-SF 40019 Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins ‎(Cass, Album, RE) Smithsonian Folkways C-SF 40019 US 1990
FWX-M 53822, FWX 53822 Lightnin' Hopkins Texas Blues ‎(LP, Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Folkways Records, Le Chant Du Monde, Folkways Records FWX-M 53822, FWX 53822 France Unknown
BA 20008 Lightnin' Hopkins The Roots Of Lightnin' Hopkins ‎(LP, Mono) Blue Angel BA 20008 Germany Unknown